Skip to main content

Late July

Its late July, Summers peak has come and gone. Its time for the dog days of summer. The heat the sun, the cold beers, nights at the fair. Time to pull out those summer bucket lists and plan your last month and a half of summer 2012. So what will it be?


I have already done alot with my summer this year. For once in a few years im not taking classes right now, that alone is making me feel like summer is way longer. And I actually hate to admit it but I miss taking classes.


I have spent many a night dancing, I like being social. I think one of my callings in life was to be a Latin dancer, besides professional blogger :)


 The last few days I have spent preparing for workshops Im hosting at road less traveled (which I work at) and working at my other job which I dont mention on here, but if you notice me say hi! Im not shy :) Im working on getting a new job by this fall. Perfecting my resume and looking for that damn math class to finally graduate (school is trying to make me become a life student I swear).



The latest craze between my friends and I is tennis, we started a league. We love meeting up at the court and have a ton of fun while working out. I even found a good as new racket and bag at good will for 5 bucks!


Next month I  really want/need to take a two day trip to get away. Im thinking Palm Springs, my second home. Love the heat and vintage style of that city! Im sure there are many other things to ad to my list of to-do. But for now I gtg to work, yawn.

So what will you be doing the rest of summer?

Comments

vogue-sky said…
Beautiful photo - and count me in!

Popular posts from this blog

Claremont Village

My mom and I have been going to Claremont forever now, and if you follow this blog than you know it too! It's a cute town that's near the foothills, has colleges, food, beer and cute shops to wonder in. 

We decided to take Loki with us that day, and it was so damn hot...is this the hottest summer in a while? Or do I just forget the prior years...eaither way it was on fire in Claremont that day. 

We stumbled upon a taco shack that was undeniably cute! I'm working on finding the name of it, I can't seem to find it on any listing.
Over by the restroom by the taco shop there was the wood csrbed donkey so we had to take pics with it! Poor Loki was so hot that day! 
Enjoying chipa and salsa at the taco shack.




A few things I do that make me feel like me

I start work in two hours so that means I have just enough time to start writing a blog post. Its been an inspiring week and I feel like there are signs from all over the universe guiding me into the right direction. I have had some meaningful time spent alone as well as with other people. I'm trying to have "more fun" and not worry so much about the little things. A few weeks ago I saw a psychic and she told me a ton of things, it was super strange to feel so vulnerable and unsure if what she was saying was true or not. 

The things she said that made me think... Ill be a mother, not now but in a few years. That I will be a successful Business woman, because I have vision and drive. That I have a dark spirit following me, That I want to be happy but that I only will be if I let whatever happened to me in my past go free.
As you can see it was pretty intense, full of tears and I was scared, but I knew that she was right because for a long time I had been unhappy and it was…

Village at La Floresta Walking Tour

Hi y'all it's been a few weeks since the opening of the new shopping center in Brea "Village at La Floresta" and I've finally had some time to share my experience and photos that I took that day!

As some of you may know, this new shopping center has been in the works for a few years now and is part of a whole new community of new custom homes and even a retirement home as well as a swimming club all under the umbrella of La Floresta, a master planned community.

One of the big draws for this new community is the fact that they had a whole foods as part of their shopping centers new tenants, and us crazy people in North oc have been having to go out to Tustin to get our fix of pre-peeled oranges and lemon infused water, I kid...lol do people really buy that crap anyway? Wenever I go it's usually to buy something fun from the beauty section or the salad bar!!! Yum!!!

When I went out to see the new location a few weeks ago I went in on the opening day! Crazy I t…