Skip to main content

Celebrity Engagement Rings and their Knock-offs

Tis the season for Thanksgiving, Christmas, Hanukkah, Kwanzaa and Celebrity Engagements!

Seems like every other day a couple in the celebrity sphere is either getting engaged, married, separated and or divorced. Is marriage just becoming a publicity stunt now?
Whatever happened to to Al Green's anthem "whether time's or good or bad, happy or sad.Let's stay together" ???

Just the other day I did one of my favorite creeper things, listening in on someones conversation. The topic was marriage...and how can you base a 3 year relationship on a lifetime together? I don't know. Do you know? I was talking to one of my friends about how our parents sleep in other rooms, and I'm coming to realize that maybe this is a normal thing? I heard that Katie Holmes has a whole wing of the house just for her, and her clothes. Haha. I wouldn't mind having my own room. Especially since I'm so used to it. I grew up with just one other sibling, who is always gone so I kind of feel like an only child sometimes. I'm an introvert at heart. I spend alot of my free time alone, and even when there are others around I still feel alone, lost in my own thoughts.

So back to engagement rings, if you haven't already left me. My friend showed me what her dream ring would be and it's kinda manly, she says its sexy. The ring I like well there are two, I cut out pics from a magazine. I figure that maybe if I leave them on my desk that one day someone will catch my drift...Maybe I should just buy the damn ring for myself...Its like the price of a big screen TV!
This is the 14ct Gold & Opal ring by emily amey and if I ever were to get engaged this would be my ring! Why? I prefer gold to silver and I have always loved Opals because Diamonds are my birthstone they are overkill for me. Plus the ring is simple, and organic looking. Something I could see myself wearing and not want to take off. So maybe one of these days (years) I will get my hands on this beauty.

Oh yeah weren't we originally talking about celebrity rings? Well here is the link to all the lovely overpriced jewels! Check it out the knock-offs aren't too far off in comparison.




Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Claremont Village

My mom and I have been going to Claremont forever now, and if you follow this blog than you know it too! It's a cute town that's near the foothills, has colleges, food, beer and cute shops to wonder in. 

We decided to take Loki with us that day, and it was so damn hot...is this the hottest summer in a while? Or do I just forget the prior years...eaither way it was on fire in Claremont that day. 

We stumbled upon a taco shack that was undeniably cute! I'm working on finding the name of it, I can't seem to find it on any listing.
Over by the restroom by the taco shop there was the wood csrbed donkey so we had to take pics with it! Poor Loki was so hot that day! 
Enjoying chipa and salsa at the taco shack.




A few things I do that make me feel like me

I start work in two hours so that means I have just enough time to start writing a blog post. Its been an inspiring week and I feel like there are signs from all over the universe guiding me into the right direction. I have had some meaningful time spent alone as well as with other people. I'm trying to have "more fun" and not worry so much about the little things. A few weeks ago I saw a psychic and she told me a ton of things, it was super strange to feel so vulnerable and unsure if what she was saying was true or not. 

The things she said that made me think... Ill be a mother, not now but in a few years. That I will be a successful Business woman, because I have vision and drive. That I have a dark spirit following me, That I want to be happy but that I only will be if I let whatever happened to me in my past go free.
As you can see it was pretty intense, full of tears and I was scared, but I knew that she was right because for a long time I had been unhappy and it was…

Village at La Floresta Walking Tour

Hi y'all it's been a few weeks since the opening of the new shopping center in Brea "Village at La Floresta" and I've finally had some time to share my experience and photos that I took that day!

As some of you may know, this new shopping center has been in the works for a few years now and is part of a whole new community of new custom homes and even a retirement home as well as a swimming club all under the umbrella of La Floresta, a master planned community.

One of the big draws for this new community is the fact that they had a whole foods as part of their shopping centers new tenants, and us crazy people in North oc have been having to go out to Tustin to get our fix of pre-peeled oranges and lemon infused water, I kid...lol do people really buy that crap anyway? Wenever I go it's usually to buy something fun from the beauty section or the salad bar!!! Yum!!!

When I went out to see the new location a few weeks ago I went in on the opening day! Crazy I t…